Publié : 3 novembre 2009

Programme de la mobilité

16.11.2009 Monday

  • 9.30 – minibus will pick the teachers up from the hotel
  • 10.00 - introduction, students’ introductions, school sightseeing
  • 11.00 – 14.00 - welcome buffet
  • 11.00 - presentation of snacks and main dishes + tasting of dishes
  • 11.45 – performance of the local traditional dance group, and the local band, games connected with the culture of the region
  • 13.15 – tasting of cakes and desserts + coffee
  • 14.00 – 17.00 – a walk to the local Culture Centre
  • 14.30 – 18.00 – workshop in the local Culture Centre (making traditional Christmas table decorations)

17.11.09 Tuesday

  • 7.45 – minibus will pick the teachers up from the hotel
  • 8.15 – 12.00 – cooking lesson - main dish - pierogi z kapustą i grzybami (dumplings with sour crout and mushrooms)
  • 12.00 – 18.00 – a trip to Gdansk

18.11.09 Wednesday

  • 8.15 – departure to Chmielno
  • 8.45 – the bus will pick the teachers up from the hotel
  • 9.00 – 10.30 – visit to the local traditional pottery company (students will be shown how pottery is produced and some of them will have a chance to try themselves)
  • 10.30 – 18.00 – trip to Stuthoff museum in Sztutowo - former concentration camp

19.11.09 Thursday

  • 7.45 – minibus will pick the teachers up from the hotel
  • 8.15 – 12.00 cooking classes - a soup and a dessert – dry-fruit soup with home-made noodles, racuchy (sth between scones and pencakes)
  • 12.00 – 17.00 – visit to agricultural guesthouse – sightseeing, games

20.11.09 Friday

  • 7.45 – minibus will pick the teachers up from the hotel
  • FINAL COOK-OFF
  • 8.15 – 09.00 – setting the tables
  • 9.00 – 12.00 – preparation of dishes in groups
  • 11.00 – presentation of the cooked dishes, tasting by the panel of judges, points assignment
  • 12.00 – 13.30 - quiz about Poland, Polish dishes, elements of Polish culture, information acquired during the visit.
  • 14.00 – winner announcement, distribution of the prizes and diplomas, distribution of gifts about Poland, Sierakowice and Kashubian region.
  • 14.30 – return to host families/hotel.